Michigan Republican Party: Committees

There are three levels of committees described in the Michigan Republican Party Bylaws: State Central Committee, Congressional District Committees and County Executive Committees.

State Central Committee

The top-level committee in the Michigan Republican Party (MRP or MIGOP) is the State Central Committee.  Leaders elected or appointed to serve on this committee include:

    • Chair / Co-Chair (elected at Spring State Convention, odd year)
    • Vice Chairs (6) – Administrative, Coalitions, Ethnic, Grassroots, Outreach, Youth (elected at Spring State Convention, odd year)
    • Secretary (elected by committee)
    • Treasurer, General Counsel (nominated by Chair, confirmed by committee)
    • Finance Chair (serves at the pleasure of the Chair)
    • National Committeeman, National Committeewoman (elected at Spring State Convention, presidential election year)
    • President of Republican Women’s Federation of Michigan
    • Chair of a County Executive Committee (selected by County Chair Advisory Subcommittee)
    • Congressional District Members (7) – Chair and Six Members (elected at each Spring District Caucus, odd year – no more than four of the same gender)
One individual from each congressional district serves on each of the following subcommittees: Policy, Issues, Budget, Coalitions, Election Integrity, Candidate Recruitment, Redistricting

2021 - 2022 State Central Committee

Total Records Found: 16, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty
Secretary Hank Fuhs 616-437-9059 Kent
Treasurer Carl Meyers 313-310-2052 Wayne
General Counsel
Finance Chair Tom Leonard 810-730-7007 Clinton
RWFM President Robyn Peakes 269-873-4643 Van Buren
County Chair Rep Yavonne Whitbeck 517-290-9918 Ingham
</p>

Congressional District Committees

There is one committee for each congressional district in Michigan, each having its own bylaws and rules of procedure.  Leaders are elected at the Spring District Caucuses (odd year) to serve on these committees, including:

    • Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer
    • Six (6) Members to serve on State Central Committee
    • Fifteen (15) Other Members
Federal Congressional District Map for Michigan

 

District 1 Committee

Total Records Found: 7, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty

District 2 Committee

Total Records Found: 26, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty
Kent Chair Rob VerHeulen 616-826-6320 Kent
Ottawa Chair Rhett DeBoer 616-218-1811 Ottawa
Muskegon Chair Zach Lahring 231-206-4281 Muskegon
Lake Chair Joan Runnels 231-266-5102 Lake
Newaygo Chair Jeff Tillman 231-282-4965 Newaygo
Oceana Chair Andy Sebolt 231-923-6881 Oceana
Allegan Chair Mike VanDenBerg 269-501-6273 Allegan
Mason Chair Susan Boes 231-843-3369 Mason
Member Kevin Heine 616-350-0278 Kent
Member Damon Jordan 231-736-8620 Ottawa

District 3 Committee

Total Records Found: 22, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty
Ionia Chair Miranda Sharp 517-490-9438 Ionia
Member Meghan Koorndyk 616-915-9963 Kent
Member Dan Koorndyk 616-458-8934 Kent
Member Luke Arends 616-745-6037 Kent
Member Mike Sullivan 231-881-7133 Kent
Member Art Kale
Member Susan Vlietstra 269-838-6796 Barry
Member Carol Price 269-501-3179 Barry
Member Joyce Snow 269-945-5108 Barry
Member David Moore 517-879-3142 Calhoun

District 4 Committee

Total Records Found: 7, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty

District 5 Committee

Total Records Found: 7, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty

District 6 Committee

Total Records Found: 7, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty

District 7 Committee

Total Records Found: 9, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty

District 8 Committee

Total Records Found: 13, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty
Member David Walker 313-418-8325 Livingston
Member Daniel Wholihan 517-896-9992 Livingston
Member Tony Zammit 517-331-6289 Livingston

District 9 Committee

Total Records Found: 7, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty

District 10 Committee

Total Records Found: 25, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty
Member Walter Bargen 810-417-2344 Lapeer
Member Mark Forton 810-459-1744 Macomb
Member Casey Armitage 989-712-8462 Huron
Member Dean Berden 810-404-1953 Sanilac
Member Kurt Broadbridge 248-854-1019 Macomb
Member Craig Cowper 586-206-0257 Macomb
Member Anthony Damer 586-855-4099 Macomb
Member Lisa Damon 586-770-1587 Macomb
Member Gary Howell 517-373-1800 Lapeer
Member Jeff Humphrey 586-360-5316 Macomb

District 11 Committee

Total Records Found: 7, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty

District 12 Committee

Total Records Found: 7, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty

District 13 Committee

Total Records Found: 10, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty

District 14 Committee

Total Records Found: 25, showing 10 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NamePhoneCounty
Member Jay Hackleman 313-884-3148 Wayne
Member Chuck Joseph 248-516-8234 Oakland
Member Gerald Cameron 248-477-7987 Oakland
Member Lisa Papas 313-618-9615 Wayne
Member Terry Haines 248-396-1823 Oakland
Member Wendy Acho 248-563-0739 Oakland
Member Steve Kaercher 248-426-9712 Oakland
Member Walter Koppy 313-920-4249 Wayne
Member Eugene Greenstein 248-763-0211 Oakland
Member Terry West 248-473-8988 Oakland

County Executive Committees

There are as many as 82 County Executive Committees and 4 Congressional District Portion Committees (Wayne) in Michigan, each having its own bylaws and rules of procedure.  The committee selects party officers: Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary and Treasurer.  Each committee consists of:

 

    • Statutory Members – all candidates for county offices and state legislative offices who were most recently nominated by the party in the August primary election

    • Elected Members – a number of persons equal to the number of Statutory Members, selected by Precinct Delegates at the November County Conventions (even year)

Choose your county on the Michigan map to learn more about precinct delegates, party leadership and elected officials locally!